Privacy Policy

Definitions

The terms “Storage and Handling Equipment Ltd”, “Storage and Handling Equipment”, “SHE”, “we”, “us”, ”our” and “ours”, when used in this Privacy Policy mean Storage and Handling Equipment Ltd. The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this Privacy Policy mean any user of this website.

The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job title, email or mailing address.

About your privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors whilst providing a high quality service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions concerning your personal information or regarding our practices, please contact: The Directors, Storage and Handling Equipment Ltd, SHE House, Macklin Avenue, Cowpen Lane Ind Estate, Billigham, TS23 4BY or send us an email.

Collection of personal data

Our primary goal in collecting personal data is to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our services.  This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs.

We collect information from details you give us when you use our website and from any email messages you may send to us.

When you use this website to register to receive additional information from us, we ask you for contact information like your name, job title, company details, telephone number and email address.

If, at any time, you wish to opt out of receiving information from SHE via email, please telephone +44 (0) 1642 371868 or send us an email.

Anonymous data collected through this website: We also use web analytics software tools (Google Analytics) to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system, etc.   The information obtained in this way (collected via JavaScript tags in the pages of our website) is not tied to personally identifiable information and is only used in aggregate form to help us to audit usage of our website and improve the service provided. It cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies:  In order to collect the anonymous data described above, we may use temporary “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user and the date and time you visited this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. Most web browsers provide the option for you to be notified when you receive a cookie and to decide if you want to accept it or not.  However, the website may not work properly if you disable cookies.  If you are not sure what cookies are or how to control or delete them, we recommend that you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, http://www.allaboutcookies.org or the World Wide Web Consortium’s website.

Described below are the cookies we use on this website and what we use them for.  Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage.  If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, delete SHE’s cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari, etc).

Session Cookies

We use session cookies to remember you as you move from page to page.  These cookies we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website.  If these are disabled, then various functionality on the site may be broken.

For more information about session cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics : We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. All user data is anonymous.  To find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regard to its analytics service, please visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Social Buttons: On some of the pages of this website you will see ‘social buttons’.  These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages.  There may be buttons for Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, etc.  In order to implement these buttons and to connect them to the relevant social networks and external websites, there are scripts from domains out of www.ptm-llp.co.uk.  You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on SHE’s website. If you click on any of these buttons, therefore, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.  In some cases, if you are logged into their services already, these sites may be registering the fact that you are SHE and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button, eg Google and Facebook.  You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

External Web Services:  We use an external web service (YouTube) on the SHE website to display video content within our web pages. This is not the only service we might use in the future, when embedding content, but this is the most common.  As with social buttons detailed above, we cannot prevent this site from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.  If you are not logged in to this external service, then they will not know who you are, but are likely to gather anonymous usage information, eg number of plays, etc.

Email Tracking:  Some emails that we send you have no tracking in them at all, eg service emails with invoices attached.  Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site, but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous.  Some emails we can track, at an individual level, to see whether the recipient has opened and clicked on the email.  We can use the latter information to understand open and click rates for our emails to try and improve them.  Sometimes we may use this information on a personal level, eg to re-email people who didn’t click the first time or to contact you once we know that you have read the email.  If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, then you should opt out of SHE’s emails which you will be able to do by clicking the opt out link at the foot of any email received,  by telephoning us on +44 (0) 1642 371868 or by sending us an email.

Newsletters, Surveys & Contests:  From time to time, our website may request information from you via newsletter sign ups, surveys, contests or for particular services.  Participation in these is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  We will not disclose this information to any third parties, eg a competition sponsor, without your prior consent.

Use of Personal Data

We process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for personal data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. Some of these purposes include:

Providing you with information about our products or services, special offers and events or articles and case studies we think will be of interest to you

  • Sending you regular newsletters by email or by post
  • Providing you with product or service information and promotional material that you have specifically requested
  • Processing any other requests that you make
  • To summarise website usage behaviour. This is not based on individual behaviour, but is generic
  • Conducting marketing research.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except under the following limited circumstances:

  • Personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of SHE, or in connection with the business of SHE for further processing in accordance with the purposes to which you have subsequently consented.  Please note that the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing by us or any of our subcontractors.  By submitting your information, you consent to this transfer.
  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

Data integrity and security

We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as industry standard firewalls and password protection.

The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Data access and corrections

We will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you upon receipt of your written request addressed to The Financial Director at the address given above. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to www.she-ltd.co.uk. This website contains hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by SHE. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Updates and changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our website Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.